Accountability
[…] [i]  See, e.g., Law enforcement officers’ and correction officers’ rights, Fla. Officer Bill of Rights, Fla. Stat. § 112.532(d) (“All identifiable witnesses shall be interviewed, whenever possible, prior to the beginning of the investigative interview of the accused officer.”), http://www.leg.state.fl.us/statutes/index.cfm?App_mode=Display_Statute&URL=0100-0199/0112/Sections/0112.532.html; Rights of Law Enforcement Officers While Under Investigation, La. Stat. § 40:2531(b)(i) (“The police employee or law enforcement officer shall be granted up to thirty days to secure such representation, during which time all questioning shall be suspended.”), http://legis.la.gov/legis/Law.aspx?d=98276; Interrogation or Investigation of Law Enforcement Office, Md.